Call today for a free consultation:
[…] In California, this is not just wrong, it’s illegal.

WORKERS’ COMP RETALIATION IS ILLEGAL
Under California law, injured workers are protected against any retaliation for involvement in a workers’ compensation case. This means it is illegal for an employer to fire, threaten to fire, or take any retaliatory action against an employee for:

Filing a workers’ comp claim

Declaring the intention to file a claim

Receiving workers’ comp benefits

Missing work due to a work-related injury

Testifying on behalf of another employee in a workers’ comp case

California Labor Code Section 132a states, “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”

FORMS OF RETALIATION MAY INCLUDE:
Employment termination

Demotion

Suspension

Negative reassignment or transfer

Unjustified reduction in hours

Unjustified pay reduction

Verbal intimidation

Disciplinary actions or threats

Refusal to promote